Author Topic: Just a few Q's  (Read 12048 times)

Trev

  • GeForce 8800 GTX
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
    • http://www.trevb.co.uk
Just a few Q's
« Reply #15 on: July 26, 2003, 09:55:52 AM »
 and Generals...
sdf asdf asdf asdf asdf

Cosmo

  • GeForce 8800 Ultra
  • *****
  • Posts: 1641
    • http://stfu-land.com
Just a few Q's
« Reply #16 on: July 27, 2003, 02:46:55 PM »
 cummon .... i aint that bad at 42 ... addmitedly im turd at generals though  :lol:

"I think i'm getting old - i'm so tired" - Jason Halls - 03/09/2005

christopher

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #17 on: August 21, 2003, 04:36:08 AM »
 Why do I get this sinking feeling I'm going to almightily suck arse at every game I play hahahaha  :lol:  

christopher

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #18 on: August 21, 2003, 04:38:18 AM »
 
Quote from: "Sencerd"
sorry, i tried, i really did, but i just couldnt resist



Smoking Kills
Smoking Reduces Fertility
Smokers Die Young
Smoking Causes Cancer
Smoking Causes Lung Disease
Smoking Causes Arthritis
Smoking Damages Your Health
i could go on, but im sure youve seen them all...

I bet you ain't heard the new catchphrase...

SMOKING DAMAGES SPERM AND CAUSES INFERTILITY
(I'm serious, I saw this on a packet of me granny's B&H's earlier today)

But sod it, here, buy these.
http://www.firebox.com/index.html?dir=firebox&action=product&pid=589' target='_blank'>http://www.firebox.com/index.html?dir=fire...product&pid=589  :lol:  B) :lol:

PyscoFalcon

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #19 on: August 28, 2003, 11:43:02 AM »
 Do any of you play Serious Sam 2, the new UT, diablo 2 etc?
I only have ikle HDs.

Bluey

  • LANSE Elder
  • *****
  • Posts: 3709
    • http://www.lanse.co.uk
Just a few Q's
« Reply #20 on: August 28, 2003, 11:55:30 AM »
 You've got ickle HD's yet yuou can handle the 2 gig Diablo 2 install?
And we'll play just about anything if badgered enough ;)
May i suggest purchasing a new HD? They are below a

PyscoFalcon

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #21 on: August 28, 2003, 12:08:20 PM »
 Can't afford it - on benafits and moving soon  :angry:
I have about 5 gb free (3 on 1 and 2 on another)

When I say ikle 1 is 20gb and the other is 14gb

Did have another 20gb 1 but I blew it up.  :rolleyes:  

Bluey

  • LANSE Elder
  • *****
  • Posts: 3709
    • http://www.lanse.co.uk
Just a few Q's
« Reply #22 on: August 28, 2003, 12:11:56 PM »
 sounds like enough for a couple of games, MOHAA isn't that big, neither it Q3, or MM2 etc

PyscoFalcon

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #23 on: August 28, 2003, 12:17:00 PM »
 MM2?
Got quake 3 somewhere - used to have a clan when I lived up north. *hunt around*

MOHAA crashed my PC and it's sooooooo laggy!

Bluey

  • LANSE Elder
  • *****
  • Posts: 3709
    • http://www.lanse.co.uk
Just a few Q's
« Reply #24 on: August 28, 2003, 12:20:21 PM »
 Midtown Madness 2!
Warcraft 3
Comand and Conquer Generals

MOHAA laggy? Why what are your specs?

PyscoFalcon

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #25 on: August 28, 2003, 12:26:34 PM »
 Got an Asus A7V333 mobo
AMD XP 2100+
512mb RAM
on bord sound
Some 10/100 network card
Radeon 9500 or 9700 - dunno wich I nabbed it from hubby  :P
Asus ipanel deluxe thingy
52x CD ROM
Some heatsink and fan
Runs between 49o and 53o with case off just browsing.
300watt power supply (my 5th this year - others blew up)
Win2k sp3
AVG antivirus fluff
USB keyboard
USB Optical Mouseman wheel

Resets at least once a day when it actually turns on.

Think that's it.

jason

  • LANSE Admin
  • LANSE Elder
  • *****
  • Posts: 7304
    • http://www.lanse.co.uk
Just a few Q's
« Reply #26 on: August 28, 2003, 12:35:17 PM »
 that should run mohaa no problems - my pc is much slower than that and it runs fine.

Do you play 42?
i5-2500k
Asus P8P67
2x 4gb DDR3 1600 hz OCZ
1 x Dell Perc 6/i
4 x Samsung 2TB (raid 5)
1 x WD VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS
Asus 5870 1gb PCI-E

PyscoFalcon

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #27 on: August 28, 2003, 12:54:50 PM »
 No.
I only play games that I get as pressies (I ask for) or can borrow the CD.

It was fine until I got to the bit where you drive the tank then it was like I was on a 13k modem.

Games I've got :-
AOE2TC 1.0c
AOM
Heroes Of Might and Magic 4
Diablo 2
Dungeon Seige
UT (not installed)
UT 2k3
Worms World Party
Series Sam 2
Battle Relms

The following I hardly paly as get booted back to windows or locks up :-
NWnights
KUF
Nightstone

Oh year - after I play AOE2 and go back to Windowz the gfx are all funky (black and hard to see) so I have to reset. Does sam if I alt-tab out too.

jason

  • LANSE Admin
  • LANSE Elder
  • *****
  • Posts: 7304
    • http://www.lanse.co.uk
Just a few Q's
« Reply #28 on: August 28, 2003, 01:09:48 PM »
 ah. . .

That's got reinstall stamped all over it.
Get 512 meg (it's cheap enough at the mo) and put win XP Pro on it.

You might want to consider a cheap sound card upgrade - to the turtle beach. This'll help ingame performance too.

Bk
i5-2500k
Asus P8P67
2x 4gb DDR3 1600 hz OCZ
1 x Dell Perc 6/i
4 x Samsung 2TB (raid 5)
1 x WD VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS
Asus 5870 1gb PCI-E

PyscoFalcon

  • Guest
Just a few Q's
« Reply #29 on: August 28, 2003, 01:14:10 PM »
 Have 2 soundblaster 1024 lives around - 1 is a bit crappy but other should still work.
512mg ram? Already have that - well my stats says 523,808kb ram.

Oooooo no way am I touching win XP with a barge pole. All Potz's family and him have installed it and it's cack! Won't reconise my digi cam, mouse or keyboard, printer or scanner.

Dang it.

Never had a proper working PC in all my life.  :angry:

Bring back the Amiga  :D